B.Tech Admission 2020

B.Tech / D to D Admissions for Academic Year 2020-21

 

What makes GUNI-UVPCE the most preferred destination for students

U.V.Patel college of Engg. is the leading education institution established in 1997

After 12th Standard (HSC) Science Stream - Undergraduate Programmes offered (Degree Engineering - B.Tech)

Programmes Flyer PPT For more details Helpline No
COMPUTER ENGINEERING For more details 9426376276
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY For more details 9428604321
MECHATRONICS For more details 9428751751
BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING For more details 9426999008
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING For more details 9426589183
CIVIL ENGINEERING For more details 9408018558
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING For more details 7016622392
MARINE ENGINEERING For more details 9428415156
AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING For more details 9978589797
PETROCHEMICAL ENGINEERING For more details 7383928401
COMPUTER ENGINEERING (ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE) For more details 9428604321

Duration:

Four years full time Degree Engineering Courses

Note: Students who has completed Diploma Engineering can get direct admission in B.Tech 3rd Semester (Second year) of respective Degree Engineering program as per rules of The Admission Committee for Professional Course (ACPC), Gujarat.

Eligibility Criteria

Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Informatics Practices/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies. Obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in the above subjects taken together.

OR

Passed Diploma (in Engineering and Technology) examination with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) subject to vacancies in the First Year, in case the vacancies at lateral entry are exhausted

Board

Category

Minimum
PCM Theory marks

Minimum PCM (Theory + Practical) Marks

GSEB

Open

135/300

180/400

SC/ST/SEBC/EWS

120/300

160/400

CBSE/ISCE/NIOS & Other

Open

108/240

135/300

SC/ST/SEBC/EWS

96/240

120/300

 Admission Procedure

Online Admission Process carried out by Admission Committee for Professional Courses (ACPC), Commissionerate of Technical Education, Gujarat State. Visit ACPC website www.jacpcldce.ac.in for more details.


Seats available for admission process:

State Quota (SQ): Admission process of 75% Sate Quota seats carried out by ACPC, Govt. of Gujarat is based on Single merit list of all Engineering Institute of Gujarat. These all seats are included in Online counselling round.


Management Quota (MQ):
Admission process of 25% Management Seats which includes 15% NRI seats. These seats are filled by institute as a Management Quota Seats as per the guidelines of ACPC. Candidate must register and apply online on the Institute/Ganpat University website.


Vacant Seats:
After offering admission to all the candidates whose names appear in the merit list or after completion of the online admission process, if the seats remain vacant, such vacant seats shall be filled by the institution by preparing common merit list, in accordance with the directions of the ACPC.

For B.Tech Admission related inquiries

Call on: +91 9925103100 / +91 9925028221 / +912762226001

OR

Send Email to: admission.uvpce@ganpatuniversity.ac.in

OR

Visit campus for Admission Counselling: 9.00 am to 4.00 pm (All days including Public Holidays and Sundays)

OR

Fill Inquiry Form: Click here


Last Changed Date : Wed, 01/04/2020 - 10:30
Admission Enquiry