B.Tech / D to D Admissions for Academic Year 2021-22

What makes GUNI-UVPCE the most preferred destination for students

U.V.Patel college of Engg. is the leading education institution established in 1997

Undergraduate Programmes offered (Degree Engineering / B.Tech) After 12th Standard (HSC) Science Stream / Diploma Engineering

ProgrammesFlyerBookletFor more detailsHelpline No
COMPUTER ENGINEERINGFor more details9426376276
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYFor more details9428604321
MECHATRONICSFor more details9898460220
BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERINGFor more details9426999008
MECHANICAL ENGINEERINGFor more details9426589183
CIVIL ENGINEERING For more details9408018558
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERINGFor more details7016622392
MARINE ENGINEERINGFor more details9428415156
AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERINGFor more details9978589797
PETROCHEMICAL ENGINEERINGFor more details

8511103370

8999901310

COMPUTER ENGINEERING (ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE)For more details9428604321

Duration

Four years full time Degree Engineering Courses

Eligibility Criteria

B.Tech (Fresh / Regular entry to First year):

Passed 10+2 examination with Physics/ Mathematics / Chemistry/ Computer Science/Electronics/Information Technology/ Biology/Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/Entrepreneurship (Any of the three subjects). Obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in the above subjects taken together.
OR
Passed min. 3 years Diploma examination with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) subject to vacancies in the First Year, in case the vacancies at lateral entry are exhausted. 
 
Diploma to Degree (D2D) / B.Tech (Lateral Entry to Second year):

Passed Diploma examination with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in ANY branch of Engineering and Technology.

(The University will offer suitable bridge courses such as Mathematics, Physics, Engineering drawing, etc., for the students coming from diverse backgrounds to achieve desired learning outcomes of the programme)

Eligibilty and admission procedure as per ACPC & AICTE rules.


Admission Procedure & Seats available

State Quota (SQ): Admission process of 75% Sate Quota seats carried out by Admission Committee for Professional Courses (ACPC), Commissionerate of Technical Education, Gujarat State is based on Single merit list of all Engineering Institute of Gujarat. These all seats are included in Online counselling round. Visit ACPC website www.jacpcldce.ac.in for more details.

Management Quota (MQ): Admission process of 25% Management Seats which includes 15% NRI seats. These seats are filled by institute as a Management Quota Seats as per the guidelines of ACPC. Candidate must register and apply online on the Institute/Ganpat University website.

Vacant Seats: After offering admission to all the candidates whose names appear in the merit list or after completion of the online admission process, if the seats remain vacant, such vacant seats shall be filled by the institution by preparing common merit list, in accordance with the directions of the ACPC.

For Admission related inquiries

Fill Inquiry Form: Click here

Call on: +91 9925103100 / +91 9925028221 / +912762226001

Send Email to: admission.uvpce@ganpatuniversity.ac.in

Visit campus for Admission Counselling: 9.00 am to 4.00 pm (All days including Public Holidays and Sundays)

Apply Now for Admission 2021

Admission Brochure

Information Booklet


Last Changed Date : Sat, 17/04/2021 - 14:24
Admission Enquiry
Schedule Online Admission Counselling Meeting with Us